Hand-crafted websites

skip to content

Privacy Policy

The following notice discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for http://www.neurodesign.co.uk.

Privacy Contents

  1. Our commitment to your privacy
  2. Personal information
  3. How to access or correct your information
  4. Information automatically logged
  5. Cookies
  6. External links
  7. How to contact us

Our Commitment To Your Privacy

Private property sign

Your privacy is important to us and this statement has been created in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Top

Personal Information

The only place on this site where personal information is collected is our Contact Form. The personal information collected by this form is:

  • Your Name
  • Your Email Address

This information will never be given, sold, or distributed to any party whatsoever without your express written consent.

Top

How To Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by calling us or sending us an email. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Top

Information Automatically Logged

Except where information is specifically required when completing our Contact form, this website does not store or capture personal information but merely logs the user’s IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web hosting server.

Our web hosting company uses your IP address to collate and generate site usage statistics which help us to maintain and administer our site.

Top

Cookies

This website does not use cookies for collecting user information from the site and we will not collect any information about you except that required for the administration of our site.

Top

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Top

Contacting The Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please complete our Contact Form. or send us an email.

Top

Accessibility

Accessibility is essentially about usability. Making sure your website is available to the widest possible audience regardless of their abilities or the device they are using to access the web. Read our Accessibility Statement for more information.

Find out more...

If you are interested in finding out more about data privacy and data protection then below you will find a number of links to external resources on the subject:

Information Commissioner's Office
The Information Commissioner's Office is the UK's independent authority set up to promote access to official information and to protect personal information
Department for Constitutional Affairs
Information on a wide range of important policy areas which relate to the individual citizen and for which the Department for Constitutional Affairs (DCA) is responsible, including Human Rights to Freedom of Information, Data Protection and Data Sharing.
Data Protection Act 1998
Official website of the 1998 Data Protection Act, which supercedes the earlier 1984 Act. This site is maintained by the Office of Public Sector Information (OPSI).
Get Safe Online
Expert advice on how to protect yourself online including a 10-minute guide on actions that you need to take to protect your computer and key advice about protecting yourself from online criminals. This site is sponsored by the British Government and leading businesses to give you free objective advice.
Protect your privacy from BT Yahoo!
The Internet makes it easy to shop and communicate online, but it also puts you at risk of scams, identity theft, and annoying email spam. Find out what you should know and what you can do to protect your identity and to maintain your privacy.

Feedback

We hope you find the information contained on our site helpful. If you have any feedback or questions about this site, then please get in touch.

Site Information

Site Utilities

Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2007 Neuro Design. All Rights Reserved.